Rotating Header Image


A long, long time ago in a country far, far away, John Kerry was AWOL from Naval Reserve duty.

He still is, if you apply the Kerry/DNC fine-toon focus to Kerry, as the Kerry Campaign and the DNC have been spritzing up the issue of military records, military service and everything else except John Kerry’s military records, which are still a thing of vacancy. Not there. Private. Can’t be touched. Nope, no military records available. Unreleased. Don’t got ’em.

Here are some of the probable reasons why (quoted from source:

John Kerry signed an agreement as part of his naval officer commission to serve at least 3 years on active duty and the remainder of his obligated 6 year service in the Ready Reserves. Ready Reserves are those who must attend drills.

It bears repeating: Kerry obligated himself to at least 3 years active duty, and the remainder of his 6 year obligation in the Ready (not Standby) Reserves.

He further agreed that while in the Ready Reserves (from discharge to 1972) he would perform no less than 48 drills per year and up to 17 active duty days per year, or alternatively, 30 active duty days per year.

None of Kerry’s released records shows any evidence of his performing these Ready Reserve obligated days in 1970 through 1972, after which he was transferred to the Inactive Reserves. The only Performance of Duty form released covers 1966. There should be one for every year.

Nor is there any excusal from drilling status in his records, or alternatively, pay and attendance records indicating that he performed any drills in 1970-72 as required of a Ready Reservist.

It was George Bush’s alleged non-performance of his obligated reserve duty that caused all the furor last February, yet Kerry apparently cannot show his performance of his obligated Reserve duty.

The Kerry campaign has said that his separation from active duty put him in the inactive, non-drilling Naval Reserve so he could run for Congress.

This is NOT true, as follows:

Kerry’s transfer from the Ready Reserves to the Standby (Inactive) reserves did not occur until March 1972, NOT upon his release from Active Duty to run for Congress (1969/70).

Furthermore, Kerry’s official transfer from the Ready Reserves to the Standby (Inactive) Reserves was not formalized until July 1972.

Contrary to what Kerry’s campaign flacks say, the wording on his Release from Active Duty (to run for Congress) does NOT put him in the Inactive Reserves – it puts him in Inactive Duty status, which includes Ready Reserves with attendant drill obligation. BIG difference – though the confusion is understandable.

According to our source, the legal specifics that counter Kerry’s word trickery pits a Title 10 duty (Active Duty) Green Card vs. Title 32 duty (Inactive Duty) Red Card.

Did Kerry have a Green Card or a Red Card?

We are beginning to see a pattern of obfuscation and deceit by the Kerry campaign. Are they intentionally using the tortured language of the military bureaucracy as a cover up?

Had Kerry been placed in the Inactive Reserves in 1970 upon his release from Active Duty, as Kerry’s people suggest, there would not have been the 1972 Transfer to the Standby Reserves form we show above – he would have already been there.

Also, if the timing of these records is correct, as a drilling Ready Reserve naval officer, in 1970-72 he was somewhat restricted by military regulations in what comments he could make in public regarding statements on the military leadership and the National Command Authority. Yet this is the period of his most public protests and anti-war demonstrations.

In fact, his hairdo alone in the 1970-72 period would not meet Navy standards, and he would be sent home from drill if he had ever attended one.


Saturday, September 11, 2004, 12:00 A.M. Pacific
More challenges about whether Bush documents are authentic
By Pete Slover, The Dallas Morning News

AUSTIN, Texas – The man named in a disputed memo as exerting pressure to “sugarcoat” George W. Bush’s military record left the Texas Air National Guard a year and a half before the memo supposedly was written, his service record shows…(Read Full Article).

Caption in above photo is “reapplied” dialogue from the film, “The Life of David Gale,” written for the screen by Charles Randolph. It does not represent a quote from Dan Rather, although it sure seems probable that he could have said it, and is displayed here for editiorial emphasis only.